2017 Racing Schedule

2017 Racing Schedule
5/11-14 Thu-Sun USODA Team Trials @ Brant Beach YC Optimist
5/28 Sun Commodore’s Tune-Up Series @ SCYC Lightning, Mariner
6/3-4 Sat/Sun 46th Annual Jack Elfman Orange Coffee Pot and Masters Atlantic Coast Championship @ SCYC Laser, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Snipe Atlantic Coast Champs @ Surf City YC Snipe
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Lightning CAD Championship @ Metedeconk River YC Lightning
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Laser District 10 Championship @ Monmouth BC Laser
6/17 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
6/24 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
6/24-25 Sat/Sun Junior Olympics Festival @ Brant Beach YC C420, Laser Radial & 4.7, Optimist
6/28-7/1 Wed-Sat C420 Clinic @ SCYC C420 (by Advance Registration only)
7/1 Sat 4th of July Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/2 Sun 4th of July Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/5 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Surf City YC Junior Classes
7/6 Thu Jr. Commodore’s Regatta @ SCYC C420, Laser Radial/4.7, Sunfish, Optimist
7/8 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/12 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Little Egg Harbor YC Junior Classes
7/13-14 Thu/Fri C420 NJ State Championship @ Surf City YC C420
7/15 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/19 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Haven Beach Club Junior Classes
7/19-20 Wed/Thu US Sailing Smythe Cup Area C Elims @ BCSC (MD) Laser Radial
7/22 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/23 Sun Lightning NJ State Junior Championship @ SCYC Lightning
7/24-25 Mon/Tue Junior Olympics Regatta @ Island Heights YC C420, Laser Radial & 4.7, Optimist
7/25-28 Tue-Fri C420 North Americans @ Buffalo CC(Ont) C420
7/25-8/3 Tue-Thu USODA National Champs @ Old Dominion Univ (VA) Optimist
7/25 Tue “Independence Day” Green Fleet Regatta @ BLYC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
7/26 Wed LBIYRA Junior Race Week @ Spray Beach YC Junior Classes
7/29-30 Sat/Sun Lightning Atlantic Coast Champs @ Burlington, VT Lightning
7/29 Sat LBIYRA Race Week @ Surf City YC Lightning, Mariner
7/29 Sat LBIYRA Race Week @ Spray Beach YC Catboats, Laser, Sunfish
8/1 Tue Faye Bennet Green Fleet Regatta @ Spray Beach YC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
8/1-4 Tue-Fri Lightning WJM NAs @ Metedeconk River YC Lightning
8/2 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Brigantine YC Junior Classes
8/3-4 Thu/Fri Annual Optimist Regatta @ Brant Beach YC Optimist (RBW & Green)
8/4-6 Fri-Sun C420 Buzzards Bay Regatta @ New Bedford (MA) C420
8/5 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/8 Tue “No Fear” Green Fleet Regatta @ SCYC Optimist (LBIYRA members-only)
8/8-11 Tue-Fri C420 National Championship @ TBD C420
8/9 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Barnegat Light YC Junior Classes
8/12-13 Sat/Sun “Down Bay” Regatta @ LEHYC Lightning
8/12 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/16 Wed LBIYRA Interclubs & Awards @ Brant Beach YC Junior Classes
8/19 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/21-22 Mon/Tue Laser Radial/4.7 District 10 Champs @ Surf City YC Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
8/21-22 Mon/Tue USODA NJ State Champs @ Mantoloking YC Optimist
8/23-9/1 Wed-Fri Sunfish World Championship @ Brant Beach YC Sunfish
8/26 Sat Lightning NJ State Championship @ Riverton YC Lightning
8/26 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/2 Sat Labor Day Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/3 Sun Labor Day Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/4 Mon SCYC 2017 Season Series Awards (10:30 AM)  
9/9 Sat SCYC 69th Annual Regatta & Lightning MBC Lightning, Mariner, Snipe, Laser & Sunfish
9/15-17 Fri-Sun Mariner National Champs @ Riverton YC Mariner
9/21-24 Thu-Sun Lightning North Americans @ Wrightsville Beach (NC) Lightning
9/23-24 Sat/Sun USODA Atlantic Coast Champs @ Arapahoe (NC) Optimist
2017 Open Regattas
5/11-14 Thu-Sun USODA Team Trials @ Brant Beach YC Optimist
6/3-4 Sat/Sun 46th Annual Jack Elfman Orange Coffee Pot and Masters Atlantic Coast Championship @ SCYC Laser, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Snipe Atlantic Coast Champs @ Surf City YC Snipe
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Lightning CAD Championship @ Metedeconk River YC Lightning
6/10-11 Sat/Sun Laser District 10 Championship @ Monmouth BC Laser
6/24-25 Sat/Sun Junior Olympics Festival @ Brant Beach YC C420, Laser Radial & 4.7, Optimist
6/28-7/1 Wed-Sat C420 Clinic @ SCYC C420 (by Advance Registration only)
7/6 Thu Jr. Commodore’s Regatta @ SCYC C420, Laser Radial/4.7, Sunfish, Optimist
7/13-14 Thu/Fri C420 NJ State Championship @ Surf City YC C420
7/19-20 Wed/Thu US Sailing Smythe Cup Area C Elims @ BCSC (MD) Laser Radial
7/23 Sun Lightning NJ State Junior Championship @ SCYC Lightning
7/24-25 Mon/Tue Junior Olympics Regatta @ Island Heights YC C420, Laser Radial & 4.7, Optimist
7/25-28 Tue-Fri C420 North Americans @ Buffalo CC(Ont) C420
7/25-8/3 Tue-Thu USODA National Champs @ Old Dominion Univ (VA) Optimist
7/25 Tue “Independence Day” Green Fleet Regatta @ BLYC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
7/29-30 Sat/Sun Lightning Atlantic Coast Champs @ Burlington, VT Lightning
8/1 Tue Faye Bennet Green Fleet Regatta @ Spray Beach YC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
8/1-4 Tue-Fri Lightning WJM NAs @ Metedeconk River YC Lightning
8/3-4 Thu/Fri Annual Optimist Regatta @ Brant Beach YC Optimist (RBW & Green)
8/4-6 Fri-Sun C420 Buzzards Bay Regatta @ New Bedford (MA) C420
8/8 Tue “No Fear” Green Fleet Regatta @ SCYC Optimist (LBIYRA members-only)
8/8-11 Tue-Fri C420 National Championship @ TBD C420
8/12-13 Sat/Sun “Down Bay” Regatta @ LEHYC Lightning
8/21-22 Mon/Tue Laser Radial/4.7 District 10 Champs @ Surf City YC Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
8/21-22 Mon/Tue USODA NJ State Champs @ Mantoloking YC Optimist
8/23-9/1 Wed-Fri Sunfish World Championship @ Brant Beach YC Sunfish
8/26 Sat Lightning NJ State Championship @ Riverton YC Lightning
9/9 Sat SCYC 69th Annual Regatta & Lightning MBC Lightning, Mariner, Snipe, Laser & Sunfish
9/15-17 Fri-Sun Mariner National Champs @ Riverton YC Mariner
9/21-24 Thu-Sun Lightning North Americans @ Wrightsville Beach (NC) Lightning
9/23-24 Sat/Sun USODA Atlantic Coast Champs @ Arapahoe (NC) Optimist
SCYC Club Series
5/28 Sun Commodore’s Tune-Up Series @ SCYC Lightning, Mariner
6/17 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
6/24 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/1 Sat 4th of July Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/2 Sun 4th of July Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/8 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/15 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/22 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/5 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/12 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/19 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
8/26 Sat Championship Series Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/2 Sat Labor Day Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/3 Sun Labor Day Series and Junior Classes
    Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
9/4 Mon SCYC 2017 Season Series Awards (10:30 AM)
Interclub Series
7/5 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Surf City YC Junior Classes
7/12 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Little Egg Harbor YC Junior Classes
7/19 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Haven Beach Club Junior Classes
7/26 Wed LBIYRA Junior Race Week @ Spray Beach YC Junior Classes
7/29 Sat LBIYRA Race Week @ Surf City YC Lightning, Mariner
7/29 Sat LBIYRA Race Week @ Spray Beach YC Catboats, Laser, Sunfish
8/2 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Brigantine YC Junior Classes
8/9 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Barnegat Light YC Junior Classes
8/16 Wed LBIYRA Interclubs & Awards @ Brant Beach YC Junior Classes

Notes:

*For all classes, the 4th of July and Labor Day weekend races count for both the holiday series and season series (Commodore/Championship).

Lightning – Commodore’s Series – 1st race each day. Championship Series – 2nd race each day

** Mariner – Commodore’s Series – June 17 & 24; July 1, 2, 8, 15 & 22. Championship Series – July 29; August 5, 12, 19 & 26; Sept 2 & 3.