\

2020 Race Committee

SCYC Race Committee
RC Chairman – Rich Warren
Junior PRO – Randy Swartley
Senior PRO – Vince Core
Trophies & Scoring – Sue Warren
Protest Committee – Darryl Waskow
Board Liaison – Ron Willoughby
Members:
Jim Bishop, Brad Friedman, Willis Gray, Rima Himelstein, Ann Marie Hoffman, Ed Hoffman, Dennis Koskelin, Tony Mercurio, Ray Rossignol, Don Schule, Steve Warren

2020 Race Schedule

2020 Racing Schedule
6/21 Sun Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
6/27 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/2 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
7/4 Sat 4th of July Series and Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
7/5 Sun 4th of July Series and Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
7/9 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
7/11 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
7/16 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
7/18 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
7/23 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
7/24-26 Fri-Sun Mariner Nationals @ Surf City YC Mariner
7/30 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
7/30 Thu Annual Optimist Regatta @ Brant Beach YC Optimist (RBW & Green)
8/1 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
8/6 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
8/8 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series & LBIYRA Champs Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
8/13 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
8/15-16 Sat/Sun “Down Bay” Regatta/NJ State Champs @ LEHYC Lightning
8/15 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
8/17-18 Mon-Tue USODA NJ State Champs @ Brant Beach YC Optimist
8/20 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
8/22 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
8/27 Thu (6 PM) Laser/Sunfish “Thirsty Thursday” Fun Races Laser, Laser Radial, Sunfish
8/29 Sat Championship Series | Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
9/5 Sat Labor Day Series | and Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
9/6 Sun Labor Day Series and Commodore/Championship Series Junior Classes | Lightning, Mariner**
9/7 Mon SCYC 2020 Season Series Awards (10:30 AM) C420
9/12 Sat SCYC 72nd Annual Regatta, Lightning MBC, Snipe ACCS & Laser Orange Coffee Pot & D10 Champs
Commodore/Championship Series
Lightning, Mariner, Snipe, Laser, Laser Radial
9/26-27 Sat/Sun Laser Masters Annual Regatta @ Brant Beach YC Laser, Laser Radial

Notes:

For all classes, the 4th of July and Labor Day weekend races count for both the holiday series and season series (Commodore/Championship).

Lightning
– Commodore’s Series – 1st race each day
– Championship Series – 2nd race each day

Mariner **
– Commodore’s Series – June 20 & 27; July 4, 5, 11, & 18* (* LBIYRA Race Week)
– Championship Series – August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; Sept 5 & 6