2019 Racing Committee

SCYC Race Committee
PC Rich Warren, Chairman
PC Randy Swartley, Jr RC
PC Vince Core
PC Bill Cooper
PC Willis Gray
Jim Bishop
Ann Marie Hoffman
Jane Schmidt
Rima Himelstein
VC Rob Willoughby

2019 Race Schedule

2019 Racing Schedule
5/26 Sun Commodore’s Tune-Up Series @ SCYC Lightning, Mariner
6/1 Sat 48th Annual Jack Elfman Orange Coffee Pot Regatta Laser, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
6/8-9 Sat/Sun Comet North American Champs @ Surf City YC Comet
6/15-16 Sat/Sun Snipe Atlantic Coast Champs @ Surf City YC Snipe
6/22-23 Sat/Sun Laser District 10 Championship @ CYC of Cape May Laser
6/22 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
6/28 Fri Jr. Commodore’s Regatta @ SCYC C420, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7, Sunfish, Optimist
6/29 Sat Commodore/Championship Series Lightning, Mariner**
7/1-2 Mon/Tue C420 NE Champs @ Shelter Island YC (NY) C420
7/6 Sat 4th of July Series and
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
7/7 Sun 4th of July Series and
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
7/10-14 Wed-Sun C420 North American Champs @ St. Francis YC (CA) C420
7/10 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ LEHYC Junior Classes
7/13-14 Sat/Sun Lightning ACCs @ Susquehanna YC (PA) Lightning
7/13 Sat Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
7/17 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ Surf City YC Junior Classes
7/18-21 Thu-Sun Laser National Championship @ Brant Beach YC Laser, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7
7/20-21 Sat/Sun Lightning CAD/MET Championship @ Surf City YC Lightning
7/22-23 Mon/Tue 38th Annual Junior Olympics Regatta @ Island Heights YC C420, Laser Radial & 4.7, Optimist
7/22-24 Mon-Wed C420 National Champs @ Sail Newport (RI) C420
7/23 Tue “Lighthouse” Green Fleet Regatta @ BLYC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
7/24-28 Wed-Sun USODA National Champs @ Grosse Pointe YC (MI) Optimist
7/24 Wed LBIYRA Junior Race Week @ BLYC Junior Classes
7/27 Sat LBIYRA Race Week @ BLYC Lightning, Mariner, Catboats
7/31 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ BBYC Junior Classes
8/1-2 Thu/Fri Annual Optimist Regatta @ Brant Beach YC Optimist (RBW & Green)
8/2-4 Fri-Sun C420 Buzzards Bay Regatta @ New Bedfoed (MA) C420
8/3 Sat Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
8/6-10 Tue-Sat Lightning WJM North Americans @ Buffalo CC (NY) Lightning
8/6 Tue “No Fear” Green Fleet Regatta @ SCYC Optimist (LBIYRA members-only)
8/7 Wed LBIYRA Jr. Interclubs @ HBC Junior Classes
8/10-16 Sat-Fri Lightning North Americans @ Buffalo CC (NY) Lightning
8/10-11 Sat/Sun “Down Bay” Regatta @ LEHYC Lightning
8/10 Sat Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
8/12 Mon C420 NJ State Championship @ Surf City YC C420
8/13 Tue “Mighty Duck” Green Fleet Regatta @ Spray Beach YC Optimist (LBIYRA members only)
8/14 Wed LBIYRA Interclubs & Awards @ Spray Beach YC Junior Classes
8/17 Sat Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
8/19-21 Mon-Wed USODA NJ State Champs @ Toms River YC Optimist
8/24-25 Sat/Sun Mariner National Championship @ Brant Beach YC Mariner
8/24 Sat Championship Series
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning
8/31 Sat Labor Day Series and
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
9/1 Sun Labor Day Series and
Commodore/Championship Series
Junior Classes
Lightning, Mariner**
9/2 Mon SCYC 2019 Season Series Awards (10:30 AM)  
9/7 Sat SCYC 71st Annual Regatta & Lightning MBC Lightning, Mariner, Snipe
9/21-22 Sat/Sun USODA Atlantic Coast Champs @ Brant Beach YC Optimist (RWB & Green)
10/4-6 Fri-Sun Laser Master ACCs @ Eastern YC (MA) Laser, Laser Radial

Notes:

For all classes, the 4th of July and Labor Day weekend races count for both the holiday series and season series (Commodore/Championship).

Lightning
– Commodore’s Series – 1st race each day
– Championship Series – 2nd race each day

Mariner **
– Commodore’s Series – June 22 & 29; July 6, 7, 13 & 27* (* LBIYRA Race Week)
– Championship Series – August 3, 10, 17 & 31; Sept 1